QCT board

Appointments of members for the 2019 – 2021 term of the Board were gazetted on 14 December 2018. Six new members will replace retiring members and nine members of the 2016 – 2018 Board have been reappointed.

As the governing body of the Queensland College of Teachers, the role of the board is to:

  • decide the policies of the QCT
  • control the affairs of the QCT
  • carry out the functions of the QCT and
  • exercise the powers of the QCT

The purposes, powers and procedures of the board are detailed in the QCT board charter (PDF, 72KB).

The board of the Queensland College of Teachers consists of 15 members as required by the Education (Queensland College of Teachers) Act 2005.

The members include nominees of key interest groups in education, as well as three elected practising teachers. Most members of the board are registered teachers.

The board usually meets eight times a year.

An outcomes summary is issued soon after each meeting.

Emeritus Professor Wendy Patton

Emeritus Professor Wendy Patton

Chair
Nominee of the Minister

Wendy completed her degree in Secondary Education at James Cook University. Following periods working as a teacher, curriculum developer and guidance officer, she joined the former Brisbane College of Advanced Education as a lecturer in 1989. She completed Honours and a PhD in Psychology part-time throughout this period at The University of Queensland, and her PhD was awarded in the same year BCAE became Queensland University of Technology.

Wendy was appointed Professor and Head of School of Learning and Professional Studies in the Faculty of Education in 2002, and in 2006 was appointed Executive Dean of the Faculty.

In 2016 Wendy received The Miller-Grassie Award for Outstanding Leadership from the Australian Council for Educational Leaders, and presented the Miller-Grassie Oration at the Queensland Annual Awards Celebration. In the same year, Wendy received an award from the Australian Council of Deans of Education for Outstanding Contribution to Education and the ACDE Board. Later in 2016, the QUT Council conferred the title Emeritus Professor in recognition of Wendy’s extensive leadership in, and service to, the university and to teacher education, and her significant contribution to research in the field of career development.

Wendy is a graduate of the Company Directors course of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Appointed from 4 August 2017 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Aleisha Connellan

Ms Aleisha Connellan

Deputy Chair
Nominee of the Queensland Independent Education Union (QIEU)

Ms Connellan is a teacher at a Brisbane Catholic primary school.

Appointed to the Board in January 2009 for the second term of the Board (2009-11).Reappointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Cresta Richardson

Ms Cresta Richardson

Nominee of the Queensland Teachers’ Union (QTU)

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Professor Bill Blayney

Professor Bill Blayney

Nominee of the Higher Education Forum

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Natalie Clarke

Ms Natalie Clarke

Elected state school practising teacher

Mrs Natalie Clarke is a primary school trained teacher, currently teaching at Manly State School. She began teaching in the Gold Coast and Redlands area but predominantly her teaching experience has been in Logan. Natalie has taught in many year levels ranging from Prep to Year 6 and also has experience as an intervention teacher.

Natalie has had experience as the QTU acting Organiser for Redlands/Logan, Metro South and Metro Central and is currently a QTU representative at her school. She is particularly interested in beginning teachers, women in education and the issues that teachers face in a contemporary society.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Samantha Blair

Ms Samantha Blair

Practising teacher representing state schools, nominated by the chief executive

Ms Samantha Blair is an Experienced Senior Teacher currently teaching at a Brisbane state high school. She began her career with Education Queensland as a Secondary school teacher and has since worked across the Primary, Secondary and TAFE sectors within regional and city schools in Queensland and the Northern Territory. Samantha also spent two years working with Metropolitan Support Services, specialising in behaviour support.

Samantha is a QTU Representative with an active interest in the mentoring and development of beginning teachers. Professionally, she is keen to develop her skills in relation to the inclusion of ICT into the classroom.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Josephine Wise

Ms Josephine Wise

Nominee of the Association of Independent Schools of Queensland, Inc.

Josephine is the Director, Education Services at Independent Schools Queensland. She leads teams who support over 200 schools, statewide, to establish high quality performance and development cultures and differentiated teaching and learning for all students. Josephine established the National Certification of Highly Accomplished and Lead Teachers (HALTS) in Queensland independent schools.

Josephine has worked as National Manager of Policy and Programs (Professional Learning) at the Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL) and was responsible for a shaping phase of the Australian Curriculum with the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA). She is currently on the Oversight Board of the Australian Teacher Workforce Data project at AITSL.

As a Director on the Board of the Queensland Educational Leadership Institute (QELi) she contributes to the development of Queensland school leaders.

Josephine is a member of academic advisory boards and think-tanks for education faculties at the Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Southern Cross and Griffith Universities. Josephine is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Chair of the Queensland College of Teachers Audit and Risk committee.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Kaylee Campradt

Ms Kaylee Campradt

Nominee of the Qld Council of Parents and Citizens Associations

As a current serving member on the Board of P & Cs Qld, Kaylee is passionate about public education and the role that schools play in the life and education of young people. She strongly believes that it makes a real difference when families are connected to the school community. As a parent of two small children, Kaylee understands that education and opportunity should be more than chance.

Kaylee has an extensive background in organisational strategy and direction, campaigning and leadership development. She has held several senior roles in NGO’s in NSW and QLD. Previously she worked in Local and State Government in the area of Community Services. Kaylee currently works part time as a progressive Campaigner, and is the President of Currumbin Primary School P & C.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Alota Lima

Ms Alota Lima

Elected state school practising teacher

Ms Alota Lima is a Head of Department (English/Humanities/The Arts and Junior Secondary) who has worked for the Department of Education and Training for over 27 years in a variety of promotional roles in a number of regional schools and as a classroom teacher in both metropolitan and regional Primary, Secondary, P-10 and TAFE settings.

She has been an active member of the QTU since 2003 and has held various positions including Senior Regional QTU Representative, Area and State Council Representative and Branch President.

Ms Lima has a strong commitment to mentoring beginning teachers, the development and encouragement of innovative and effective pedagogy, improving career pathways for experienced teachers and enhancing the professional profile of teachers. She also has a strong interest in representing and supporting the perspectives teachers working in regional and remote contexts.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014, extended to December 2015. Reappointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Miss Eloise Power

Miss Eloise Power

Practising teacher representing state schools, nominated by the Chief Executive

Eloise is a practising teacher in a P-12 college. Her 15 years of teaching experience spans rural schools, a metropolitan Primary School and now a High School. Her various roles in schools have included leadership, curriculum planning, mentoring preservice teachers and digital pedagogy.

Eloise is nationally certified as a Highly Accomplished Teacher and has worked as a tutor at Sunshine Coast University.

She is passionate about fostering a positive learning environment where students feel valued, encouraged, motivated and supported to be the best they can be. Eloise also strongly supports a common framework for teachers and mentor teachers.

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Mr David Bliss

Mr David Bliss

Practising teacher representing non-state schools, jointly nominated by the QCEC and ISQ

David is an experienced school leader in the Independent Schooling Sector. He has taught for 35 years in public and independent schooling sectors. He is currently the Principal of St Andrews Lutheran College, a P-12 school of more than 1200 students at Tallebudgera on the Gold Coast. He has served in an extensive range of positions, including in rural and semi-remote schools in Queensland.

In the past decade, prior to commencing at St Andrews, he was Principal of Immanuel Lutheran College on the Sunshine Coast for eight years and served for two years as the Executive Director of Lutheran Education Queensland. As such, he is richly experienced in both the operational and strategic oversight of schools, including the challenges and opportunities which befall the schooling sector up to and including the Ministerial level. He has a particular interest in Teacher Education Training and ongoing professional development of teachers.

As a Graduate of the Company Directors Course of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, he is well equipped to understand and execute sound contemporary practice in corporate governance.

David has been an ISQ Board Member since 2017.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Dr Monique Beedles

Dr Monique Beedles

Joint nominee of Federation of parents and Friends Associations of Catholic Schools and Queensland Independent Schools Parents Council

Dr Monique Beedles has 20 years of experience as a board director, including the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Clinical Advisory Committee and the QUT Faculty Academic Board for Creative Industries. Monique was previously the Chairman of St Peters Lutheran College, one of Queensland’s largest independent schools.

Dr Beedles is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a member of the AICD Faculty. Monique’s most recent book, Asset Management for Directors, was published by AICD.

Monique is Managing Director of Teak Yew. She holds a PhD in Corporate Strategy from QUT Business School and attended an Executive Education program at the Harvard Business School in 2012.

Monique is currently a Non-Executive Director of the Asset Management Council, Queensland Division Director of the Asset Institute, an Industry Fellow with the QUT School of Management and Queensland Committee member of the Institute of Management Consultants.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Mr Peter Hill

Mr Peter Hill

Nominee of the Queensland Catholic Education Commission

In 2011 Peter was appointed as the Director - Employee Services with Brisbane Catholic Education (BCE). Prior to commencing this role Peter was the Executive Director of Schools in the Diocese of Bathurst, NSW. Peter has also held the role of Executive Director - Mission Leadership with Mater Health Services. He has more than 25 years of experience working in education and in addition to these roles has held the roles of school Principal, Deputy Principal and a teacher in diocesan and religious institute schools. 

Appointed for the term January 2016 to 31 December 2018. Reappointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Ms Janita Valentine

Ms Janita Valentine

Nominee of the chief executive — Director-General, Department of Education

Ms Janita Valentine is the Executive Director, Organisational Transformation and Capability in the Department of Education. In this role she is responsible for the design and implementation of strategic programs including Highly Accomplished and Lead Teacher, Teaching Queensland’s Future, Diversity and Employee Engagement and Learning and Development.

Janita is a human resources professional with significant experience in executive leadership roles within the public sector and brings experience in strategic and operational planning, leadership and capability, strategic human resources, brand and community engagement, workplace health and safety and change management.

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

Mr Bryce Goldburg

Mr Bryce Goldburg

Elected non-state school practising teacher

Appointed for the term 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021.

myQCT

Log in

Find a teacher

Search

Quick links

Forms
Fees
Workshops

Connect with us